Winners - Summer 2017



Best Picture:
Girl #2 (David H. Jeffery, Kari Wahlgren, Mark Relyea, Meta Valentic and Ian B. Williams)

Best Feature Film:
Diamond Award: Recovery (Marcus Scott)
Platinum Award: Madayen (Ayman Tamano)
Gold Award: Blessed Are the Children (Chris Moore)

Best Short Film:
Diamond Awards:
Grave Shivers (Brent Sims)
Girl #2 (David H. Jeffery, Kari Wahlgren, Mark Relyea, Meta Valentic and Ian B. Williams)
Imperfect (Diego Olivares)

Platinum Awards:
The Offer (David Schuler)
Jack Scotts Wood (Noel Holmes)

Gold Awards:
Mirror (Sara Eustáquio)
Robb's Problem (Dianna Ippolito)
An American Attorney in London (Darrell Alden)

Silver Awards:
The Witch Tree (Lee Patrick Robinson)
SLIT (Jennifer Nangle)

Bronze Awards:
Black Book (Zakk Fairley)
Hartfelt Toys (Lyle Bushe & Dechlan Nichilson)

Best Student Short:
Satanica (Vivienne Vaughn)

Best Experiental:
Diamond Award: Low Budget Nightmares (Raistlin Skelley)
Platinum Award: Play with Me (Brady Gordon)

Best Animation:
The Funhouse Waltz (Carvin Knowles)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Lee Patrick Robinson (The Witch Tree)
Platinum Award: Inchun Oh (Nightscape)
Gold Award: Sara Eustáquio (Mirror)
Silver Award: Staci Layne Wilson (Psycho Therapy)

Best Actor:
Diamond Awards:
Katy Dalton (Time Lapse)
Katy Yoder (Girl #2)

Platinum Awards:
Khaled Yeslam (Madayen)
Michael Bailey Smith (Girl #2)

Gold Awards:
Roberto D'Antona (The Wicked Gift)
Mia Faith ( (Girl #2))

Silver Awards:
Jaimie Marchuk (Mirror)
Brooke Lewis (Psycho Therapy)

Bronze Awards:
Ricky Dean Logan (Psycho Therapy)
Imogen Greenwood (The Witch Tree)

Best Script:
Diamond Award: Scared To Death (Stephen Kayfish)
Platinum Award: Reaper (Michael J. Petty)
Gold Award: Girl #2 (Kari Wahlgren)

Best Original Score:
Diamond Award: The Funhouse Waltz (Carvin Knowles)
Platinum Award: The Witch Tree (Lee Patrick Robinson)
Gold Award: Girl #2 (Sean Callery, Jeff Lingle and Julia Newmann)

Best Sounddesign:
Diamond Award: Nightscape (Inchun Oh)

Best Editing:
Diamond Award: The Witch Tree (Lee Patrick Robinson)
Platinum Award: Commune (Thomas Perrett)
Gold Award: Girl #2 (Kimberly Ettinger and Peter McCann)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: Robb's Problem (Dianna Ippolito)
Platinum Award: Girl #2 (Bradford Lipson)

Best Visual FX:
Girl #2 (Art Codron and Carolyn Martin)

Best Lighting:
Girl #2 (Bradford Lipson)